Is Snowfox California Crunch Roll (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 AM DAILY) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crab extract
  • pollock
  • crab flavor
  • threadfin bream and
  • less than 1/10 of 1% as a, spicy mayo: mayonnaise
  • shellfish
  • spicy mayo
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • xanthan gum, sugar, red chili puree
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

crab extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Kanikama, Cucumber, Avocado, Spicy Mayo, Sushi Sauce, Fried Onion, Sushi Seasoning, Roasted Seaweed, Sesame Seeds *Kanikama: Fish Protein (Threadfin Bream and/or Pollock), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Sugar, Salt, Crab Extract, Konjac Flour, Crab Flavor, Sweet Flavoring (Tapioca Syrup, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color), Monosodium Glutamate, Egg Whole, Carmine and Paprika Color, Sodium Polyphosphate *Sushi Seasoning: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color. *Sushi Sauce: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt) Corn Syrup, Salt Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 of 1% as A Preservative, Xanthan Gum) *Spicy Mayo: Mayonnaise (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified-food Starch, Salt, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Spice, Paprika, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added To Protect Flavor), Sugar, Red Chili Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid), Water, Seasoning (Roasted Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Dried Roasted Seaweed, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein), Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid. *Fried Onion: Onion, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt, Roasted Seaweed, Spices. White Ginger: Ginger, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Acetic Acid, Aspartame (Contains Phenylalanine), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate as Preservative. Wasabi: Horseradish, Corn Flour, Mustard, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Fd&C Yellow #5, Fd&C Blue #1) Soy Sauce

Check Snowfox California Crunch Roll (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 AM DAILY) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snowfox California Crunch Roll (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 AM DAILY) is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go