Is Sonic Tots Soy Free?

Description
Small cylindrical potato bites offer a golden, crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior with a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side or snack, often dipped in condiments or sauces, used as party appetizers or breakfast additions; reviewers note consistent crispiness when properly reheated and family-friendly convenience and portability.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small cylindrical potato bites offer a golden, crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior with a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side or snack, often dipped in condiments or sauces, used as party appetizers or breakfast additions; reviewers note consistent crispiness when properly reheated and family-friendly convenience and portability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, palm, soybean, sunflower), salt, corn flour, dehydrated potato, dextrose, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate (to promote color retention), natural flavors, garlic powder, onion powder.
Check Sonic Tots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonic Tots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES MINI TATER TOTS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz
Trader Joe's Trader Potato Tots
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Family Size - 5 Lb
About this product
Snack · Piece


