Is Soulara Soya, Edamame, and Black Fungi Udon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soybean extract
  • fried tofu
  • soybean
  • edamame

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybean oil
soybean extract

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Udon noodles (60%) [wheat flour, water, modified tapioca starch], edamame (13%) (soybean), fried tofu (13%) [soybean extract (84%), nigari, canola oil, water], sesame oil (7%) [sesame oil, soybean oil], black fungus (4%), soy sauce (3%) (contains soy), shiitake mushrooms (3%), sesame seeds, salt, black pepper. Contains: wheat, gluten, sesame, soy. May contain: lupin, milk, sulphites, peanuts, and tree nuts.

Check Soulara Soya, Edamame, and Black Fungi Udon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiEarthy
Texture
ChewySoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep