Is Source Naturals Methylcobalamin Vitamin B-12 Sublingual Cherry -- 1 mg - 60 Sublingual Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- natural cherry flavor
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mannitol, Sorbitol, Stearic Acid, Natural Cherry Flavor, Magnesium Stearate
Check Source Naturals Methylcobalamin Vitamin B-12 Sublingual Cherry -- 1 mg - 60 Sublingual Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Source Naturals Methylcobalamin Vitamin B-12 Sublingual Cherry -- 1 mg - 60 Sublingual Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
Spring Valley Sublingual Vitamin B12 Supplement Metabolism Support
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B12 Sublingual Natural Cherry -- 500 mcg - 100 Microlozenges
Vitamin C Tablets 1000 mg, 250 vegan tablets
Where to buy
Source Naturals Methylcobalamin Vitamin B-12 Sublingual Cherry -- 1 mg - 60 Sublingual Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


