Is Sous-Vide Egg Bites Three Cheese & Turkey Sausage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Non-fat Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus And L. Casei), Monterey Jack And Gruyere Cheeses (monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Sausage Crumble (turkey Meat, Turkey Skin, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Spice Extractive), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [culture Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, And Annatto (color)], Potato And Corn Starches (anti-caking Agents)), Rice Starch, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Salt. Contain Milk And Egg.

Check Sous-Vide Egg Bites Three Cheese & Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep