Is Southern Inspired Spicy Chicken & Vegetables Sheet Pan Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • white chicken meat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, ZUCCHINI, ONION, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, RED BELL PEPPER, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, BROWN CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA, AGED RED PEPPER POWDER [RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CITRIC ACID [FOR FLAVOR], MALIC ACID [FOR FLAVOR], MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], DEXTROSE), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Southern Inspired Spicy Chicken & Vegetables Sheet Pan Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meal · Pouch, Bag, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
DinnerMeal PrepOn The GoReheating