Is Southern Style Nuts Gourmet Hunter Mix, Gourmet Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bulgur wheat
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SESAME STICKS (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND TURMERIC AND BEET POWDER [COLOR]), PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEPITAS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES}, WHEY, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC {COLOR}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID).
Check Southern Style Nuts Gourmet Hunter Mix, Gourmet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Style Nuts Gourmet Hunter Mix, Gourmet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHERN STYLE WAFFLE FRIES, SOUTHERN STYLE
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Kroger® Southern Style Hash Browns
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips
About this product
Snack · Pouch


