Is SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad: Green Cabbage*, Romaine Lettuce*, Carrots*, Cilantro*, Green Onions*. *Vegetable Ingredients May Vary Organic Creamy Cilantro Dressing: Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Pepitas (Pumpkin Seed), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Cultured Buttermilk Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cumin, Organic Cilantro, Organic Dehydrated Onions, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum. Organic Yellow and Blue Tortilla Strips: Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic Stone Ground Blue Corn, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Sea Salt, Lime. Topping: Organic Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds)
Check SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
CHICKPEAS, EDAMAME, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, AND CARROTS WITH A SWEET TOUCH OF DRIED CRANBERRIES SALAD, CHICKPEA
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
SANTA FE STYLE ICEBERG & GREEN LEAF LETTUCE BLEND, CHILI LIME-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, FIRE-ROASTED CORN & TRI-COLORED TORTILLA STRIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD, SANTA FE STYLE
Where to buy
SOUTHWEST CHOPPED SALAD KIT WITH CHOPPED GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS AND PEPITAS, SOUTHWEST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salad · Pouch


