Is SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS & CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Zesty, smoky and tangy flavors combine with crisp and crunchy textures, offering contrast plus occasional creaminess. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side salad, or topping for bowls and tacos, it assembles fast. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, reliable freshness and consistent flavor, while some mention variable dressing distribution occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured buttermilk
cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, smoky and tangy flavors combine with crisp and crunchy textures, offering contrast plus occasional creaminess. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side salad, or topping for bowls and tacos, it assembles fast. Reviewers frequently note convenient packaging, reliable freshness and consistent flavor, while some mention variable dressing distribution occasionally.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Cilantro Pepita Dressing (Cultured Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Pepitas [Pumpkin Seeds], Cilantro, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Pepitas (Pepitas, Soybean Oil, Salt), Green Onion, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil And/Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Lime), Cilantro.
Check SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS & CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS & CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
SAVOY CABBAGE, CARROT, CELERY, GREEN ONION, CILANTRO AND GREEN CABBAGE WONTON STRIPS SLICED ALMONDS ASIAN STYLE SESAME DRESSING ASIAN CHOPPED SALAD KIT
Fresh Express French Bistro Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage Chopped Kit, French Bistro
Where to buy
SOUTHWEST GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, PEPITAS, GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS & CILANTRO CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SOUTHWEST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


