Is SOUTHWESTERN MEXICAN-STYLE MILD QUESO DIP, SOUTHWESTERN MEXICAN-STYLE MILD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cheese flavor
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

natural cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Queso Fresco (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, And Enzymes), Skim Milk, Water, Canola Oil, Diced Tomatoes, Red And Green Bell Peppers, Natural Cheese Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Green Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Citrate, Cultures, Vinegar, Diced Onion, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric And Annatto (Color)

Check SOUTHWESTERN MEXICAN-STYLE MILD QUESO DIP, SOUTHWESTERN MEXICAN-STYLE MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUTHWESTERN MEXICAN-STYLE MILD QUESO DIP, SOUTHWESTERN MEXICAN-STYLE MILD is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping