Is Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Pink Grapefruit 17oz Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • grapefruit juice concentrate, natural flavors, fruit, vegetable juice
  • natural flavors

grapefruit juice concentrate, natural flavors, fruit, vegetable juice

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy pink grapefruit flavor with sharp citrus notes and pronounced effervescence; mouthfeel is crisp and bubbly. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone refresher, used as a mixer in cocktails and mocktails, or paired with meals. Reviewers cite bold grapefruit taste, consistent carbonation, and mixed opinions on sweetness and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Grapefruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Citric Acid, Green Tea Extract, Beta Carotene (for Color), Potassium Benzoate (to Ensure Freshness), Gum Arabic, Sucralose; Ester Gum, Retinol (Vitamin A), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6).

Check Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Pink Grapefruit 17oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Pink Grapefruit 17oz Bottle is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go