Is Sparkling Water, Pink Grapefruit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +5 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
biotin
cholecalciferol

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Natural Flavor, Pink Grapefruit Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Gum Acacia, Sucralose, Green Tea, Ester Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Magnesium Sulfate, Calcium Chloride, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Red 40, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Biotin, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Sparkling Water, Pink Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sparkling Water, Pink Grapefruit is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Beverage · Unknown

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Sparkling Water, Pink Grapefruit | Spoonful