Is Specially Selected Bake At Home 2 Baquettes With Sourdough Gluten Free?

Description
Par-baked sourdough baguettes offer a tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, blistered crust and an airy, chewy interior. Commonly served alongside soups, used for sandwiches, or sliced for toasts and cheese plates. Customer reviews note easy home finishing, reliable oven spring, occasional crust firmness and crispness and variable browning.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat sourdough
- fermented wheat germ
- malted wheat flour
- malted ddm/mhd/ 20/07/2022 barley flour
- wheat fibre
- barley malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Par-baked sourdough baguettes offer a tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, blistered crust and an airy, chewy interior. Commonly served alongside soups, used for sandwiches, or sliced for toasts and cheese plates. Customer reviews note easy home finishing, reliable oven spring, occasional crust firmness and crispness and variable browning.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Ethyl Alcohol, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Germ, Deactivated Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Malted DDM/MHD/BEST BEFORE 20/07/2022 Barley Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbicoid.
Check Specially Selected Bake At Home 2 Baquettes With Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Bake At Home 2 Baquettes With Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


