Is Spectrum Naturals Refined Non-Stick Coconut Oil Cooking Spray, 6 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy adds a trival amount of fat
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy adds a trival amount of fat

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light, mild-flavored nonstick spray delivering a fine mist for even coverage; users commonly apply it for pan-searing, baking, grilling, air-fryer use, and greasing bakeware. Customer feedback highlights convenience and reliable nonstick performance, including occasional comments about nozzle clogging or a faint residual scent during storage, reported by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Refined Organic Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Propellant, Contains: Coconut, Soy Adds A Trival Amount Of Fat, Contains: Coconut, Soy

Check Spectrum Naturals Refined Non-Stick Coconut Oil Cooking Spray, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Naturals Refined Non-Stick Coconut Oil Cooking Spray, 6 oz is available at 13 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsKrogerRalphsVitacostTargetWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsFry'sCentral MarketThrive MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepGrilling