Is Spectrum Prenatal Multi-Vitamin and Multi-Mineral Supplement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- triacetin
- magnesium oxide
- 50magnesium
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
- +14 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each tablet contains: VITAMINS: Biotin......... Folate (Folic Acid). Niacinamide. Pantothenic acid (Calcium d-Pantothenate). Vitamine A (Vitamin A Acetate) Vitamine B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate). Vitamine B2 (Riboflavin). 30 mcg 1000 mcg .18 mg ...6 mg 300 mcg RAE (1000 IU) .1.4 mg 1.4 mg honb mélaton ega - IN CERVEAU Vitamine B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) Vitamine B12 (Cyanocobalamin). Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid). Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol) Vitamine E (dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate) MINERALS: Calcium (Calcium Carbonate) Chromium [Chromium (III) Chloride, Hexahydrate]. Copper [Copper (II) Sulfate]........... lodine (Potassium lodide). .......1.9 mg 2.6 mcg .85 mg 10 mcg (400 IU) 13.5 mg AT+ (30 IU) ....250 mg 30 mcg 1000 mcg 16.49 220 mcg .27 mg Iron [Iron (1) Fumarate] 50 mg Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide). .2 mg Manganese [Manganese (II) Sulfate] 50 mcg Selenium (Sodium Selenate) Molybdenum [Sodium Molybdate (VI)]. 30 mcg Centrum .7.5 mg Zinc (Zinc Oxide)....en 1500 mcg (2500 IU) HOMMES OTHER INGREDIENTS: Beta-Carotene TAT: Alpha Tocopherol NON-MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS (in alphabetical order): Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Gelatin, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Triacetin. CAUTION: KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. There is enough iron in this package to seriously harm a child. Warning: Stop use if hypersensitivity occurs. STORE AT ROOM TEMPERATURE BETWEEN 15°C AND 30°C IN A DARK, DRY PLACE. DIRECTIONS (WOMEN 19 YEARS AND OLDER): Take 1 tablet daily. Take with food, a few hours before or after taking other medications or natural health products. To be taken at least 3 months prior to becoming pregnant and during early pregnancy. Manufactured for / Fabriqué pour : SHOPPERS DRUG MART® PHARMAPRIX MD TORONTO, ON M2J 4W8 TM/MC ®/MD 911979 Alberta Ltd. by/par: Vita Health Products Inc. 150 Beghin Avenue, Winnipeg, MB R2J 3W2, Canada E SALE 19 25.79 5,0
Check Spectrum Prenatal Multi-Vitamin and Multi-Mineral Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spectrum Prenatal Multi-Vitamin and Multi-Mineral Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 16 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
AGED WHITE CHEDDAR MULTI-GRAIN CRACKERS WITH WHOLE GRAINS, SEEDS AND AGED WHITE CHEDDAR, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
About this product
Supplement · Piece


