Is SPICED PUMPKIN PIE SEASONAL FLAVOR ENERGY BARS, SPICED PUMPKIN PIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- organic oat fiber
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CLIFPRO (SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, DRIED PUMPKIN, CLIFCRUNCH (APPLE FIBER, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, INULIN [CHICORY EXTRACT], ORGANIC PSYLLIUM), ORGANIC DRIED APPLES, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC SOY BUTTER (ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), SOY WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER++, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), FOLIC ACID (VIT. B9), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN (VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check SPICED PUMPKIN PIE SEASONAL FLAVOR ENERGY BARS, SPICED PUMPKIN PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICED PUMPKIN PIE SEASONAL FLAVOR ENERGY BARS, SPICED PUMPKIN PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SPICED PUMPKIN PIE SEASONAL FLAVOR ENERGY BARS, SPICED PUMPKIN PIE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


