Is Spicy Bean Burger Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, KIDNEY BEANS (11%), CARROT (8%), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), HARICOT BEANS (7%), ONIONS (6%), SWEETCORN (6%), GREEN PEPPERS (5%), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, POTATO FLAKES (5%), CANNELLINI BEANS (5%), Breadcrumbs (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast), Paprika, Red Chilli Flakes, Cumin Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Chipotle Paste (Caster Sugar, Red Pepper Concentrate, Cane Molasses, Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli, Dried Jalapeño Peppers, Onion Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract), Smoked Paprika, Salt, Cumin.
Check Spicy Bean Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Bean Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


