Is SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & SPICY SAUCE IN A CRISPY CRUST SANDWICHES, SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 9 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • gluten
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • binders & smoke flavor added
  • wheat starch
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +5 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NAICIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY, CHOPPED & FORMED, BINDERS & SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN [ WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROL], SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SPICE], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING (HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CREAMER [SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, VINEGAR, DRIED ONION, DRIED CREAM [CREAM, SOY LECITHIN], WHEY DRIED BUTTER [BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, NONFAT MILK], DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID [CONTAINS CALCIUM LACTATE], SPICE, METHOCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, CARAMEL COLOR), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), SEASONING (CHEDDAR/BLUE CHEESES [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO), YEAST, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, WHEY, CAYENNE RED PEPPER, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE.

Check SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & SPICY SAUCE IN A CRISPY CRUST SANDWICHES, SPICY BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep