Is Splash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- water concentrated apple juice natural flavour concentrated watermelon juice concentrated raspberry juice cochineal citric acid concentrated grape juice
water concentrated apple juice natural flavour concentrated watermelon juice concentrated raspberry juice cochineal citric acid concentrated grape juice
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water Concentrated apple juice Natural flavour Concentrated watermelon juice Concentrated raspberry juice Cochineal Citric acid Concentrated grape juice, ● ● Ingrédients: Eau Jus de pomme concentré Arôme naturel Jus de melon d'eau concentré Jus de framboise concentré Cochenille Acide citrique Jus de raisin concentré, ● ● ● • • RECYCLE OR RECYCLABLE OU RETURN FOR REFUND APPLICABLE CONSIGNE PRESCRIT WHERE AD FOR PRÉPARÉ POUR WAL ART CANADA CORP,, 1940 ARGENTIA RD, MISSISSAUGA, ON™** OM DOMESTIC AND IMPORTED INGRE FABRIQUÉ AU CANADA À PARTIR D'INGRÉDIE 9525 or/ou walmart,co fista Suerpoteed-tisfaction Inser Videz la SAUD BO COAT PAPIE CA CA
Check Splash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Splash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
GM Fruit Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Flavors 20 - .8 oz Pouches
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack, Value Pack
V8 Splash Mango Peach Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle
V8 Splash Strawberry Kiwi Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


