Is Spring sprinkles Big Cup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar*, peanuts, dextrose*, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, milk fat, lactose (milk), rice flour, salt, emulsifiers (soy lecithin*, e476), vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel), corn starch, gelling agents (cellulose, carrageenan), colours (e129, e102, e133), antioxidant (tbhq), acidity regulator (citric acid). contains e129, e102: may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children. milk chocolate contains minimum 14% milk solids and 25% cocoa solids. *produced from genetically modified sugar beets, corn, and soya beans.

Check Spring sprinkles Big Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing