Is STAGG SILVERADO Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Vegetarian?

Description
Robust savory flavor with moderate heat and a thick, chunky texture; commonly described as hearty and warming. Often used heated as a quick meal, spooned over rice or pasta, layered on nachos or baked potatoes, or served with bread. Reviews cite convenience, consistent texture, dependable portioning, and occasionally pronounced saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- calcium chloride
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory flavor with moderate heat and a thick, chunky texture; commonly described as hearty and warming. Often used heated as a quick meal, spooned over rice or pasta, layered on nachos or baked potatoes, or served with bread. Reviews cite convenience, consistent texture, dependable portioning, and occasionally pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
Beef, Tomatoes (Water, Tomatoes In Juice [Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Tomato Pasta), Water, Kidney Beans, Pink Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Chili Seasoning (Spices, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Paprika), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Cornstarch, Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Vinegar, Salt, Acetic Acid), Flavoring, Salt, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor [Milk]), Spices, Erythorbic Acid.
Check STAGG SILVERADO Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STAGG SILVERADO Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
STAGG SILVERADO Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


