Is Starbucks Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon & Gruyere Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- uncured bacon
- enzyme
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cottage Cheese (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness), Enzyme), Cage-free* Whole Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Cheese Blend (monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Gruyere Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Uncured Bacon (no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder)), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Distilled White Vinegar (diluted With Water To 4% Acidity), Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt). Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Starbucks Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon & Gruyere against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon & Gruyere in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Trader Joe’s Uncured Dry Rubbed Bacon
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
About this product
Snack · Cup


