Is Starbucks Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon & Gruyere Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • uncured bacon
  • cheese culture
  • gruyere cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese blend
  • pork
  • pasteurized cream
  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • +9 more

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cottage Cheese (cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness), Enzyme), Cage-free* Whole Eggs (eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Cheese Blend (monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Gruyere Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Uncured Bacon (no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder)), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Distilled White Vinegar (diluted With Water To 4% Acidity), Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt). Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Starbucks Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon & Gruyere against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSandwichSnacking