Is StarKist Low Sodium White Albacore Tuna in Water, 2.6 Ounce Pouch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white tuna

white tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky texture make this white albacore tuna in a pouch suitable for sandwiches, salads, wraps, or quick snacks; shoppers cite convenient, portable packaging, consistent quality, and easy mixing, while some reviews mention occasional dryness or uneven chunk sizes across pouches, and straightforward portion control too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, White Tuna, Vegetable Broth

Check StarKist Low Sodium White Albacore Tuna in Water, 2.6 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

StarKist Low Sodium White Albacore Tuna in Water, 2.6 Ounce Pouch is available at 9 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep