Is StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad with Albacore, 3 oz Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- white tuna
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE TUNA, WATER, WATER CHESTNUTS, CELERY, SOYBEAN OIL, DILL PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad with Albacore, 3 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad with Albacore, 3 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Where to buy
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad with Albacore, 3 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


