Is StarKist Smart Bowls Barley & Beans with Tuna Tomato Basil Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • contains fish
  • fish
  • light tuna
  • natural flavors including: roasted garlic
  • calcium chloride
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium
  • +1 more

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Selenium, Light Tuna, Cooked Barley (barley, Water), Water, Cooked White Beans (white Beans, Water), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Onions, Sugar, Garlic, Modified Food Starch (corn), Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors Including: Roasted Garlic, Basil, Tapioca Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber. Contains Fish (tuna)

Check StarKist Smart Bowls Barley & Beans with Tuna Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich