Is StarKist Tuna Chunk Light in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly salty tuna with firm, flaky chunks and a moist mouthfeel. Commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads or warmed in casseroles, pastas, and quick stovetop dishes. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenience, while some mention variable flake size and occasional oiliness, often praised for shelf stability and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt

Check StarKist Tuna Chunk Light in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

StarKist Tuna Chunk Light in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep