Is Malcolm Allan Steak & Gravy Pie 230g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- distilled monoglyceride
- calcium carbonate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef (31%), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Rusk (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Emulsifier: Distilled Monoglyceride, Colour: Ammonia Caramel, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Extract (Pepper, Celery)
Check Malcolm Allan Steak & Gravy Pie 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malcolm Allan Steak & Gravy Pie 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES TENDER BEEF IN A SAVORY MUSHROOM GRAVY WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES
SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTY MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY WITH MACARONI & CHEESE
SALISBURY STEAK SALISBURY STEAK WITH SLICED POTATOES AND A RICH, BROWN GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK
About this product
Meat · Piece


