Is STEAM QUICK FRESH FROZEN SIDE DISH, CHEESY RICE AND BROCCOLI Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE (WATER, RICE), BROCCOLI, WATER, SEASONINGS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL AND BUTTER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR]), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE (SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVES], CARRAGEENAN, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM), MARGARINE (SOY BEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR, GRANULAR, SEMI SOFT AND BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check STEAM QUICK FRESH FROZEN SIDE DISH, CHEESY RICE AND BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep