Is Stonyfield Farm, Yogurt Greek Grassfed Plain Whole-Milk Organic, 5.3 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized grassfed organic whole milk
- acidophilus
cultured pasteurized grassfed organic whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grassfed Organic Whole Milk, Pectin, Live Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Rhamnosus, And L, Paracasei)
Check Stonyfield Farm, Yogurt Greek Grassfed Plain Whole-Milk Organic, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonyfield Farm, Yogurt Greek Grassfed Plain Whole-Milk Organic, 5.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Stonyfield Farm, Yogurt Greek Grassfed Plain Whole-Milk Organic, 5.3 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


