Is Straw Propeller Gourmet Foods Oatmeal Cereal Blueberry Blitz -- 3 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Yogurt Blueberries (Yogurt Coating: Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder, Dermineralized Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Lactic Acid, Salt, Blueberries: Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dextrin (Derived From Corn), Confectioner's Glaze), Blueberries (Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Contains: Milk And Soy, Allergen Alert: Made In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Allergen Alert: Made In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Allergen Alert:

Check Straw Propeller Gourmet Foods Oatmeal Cereal Blueberry Blitz -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Straw Propeller Gourmet Foods Oatmeal Cereal Blueberry Blitz -- 3 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking