Is SUISSE MOCHA CAFE-STYLE SUGAR FREE BEVERAGE MIX, SUISSE MOCHA CAFE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONDAIRY CREAMER (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS , SODIUM CASEINATE [FROM MILK], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, INSTANT COFFEE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ASPARTAME  , ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check SUISSE MOCHA CAFE-STYLE SUGAR FREE BEVERAGE MIX, SUISSE MOCHA CAFE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUISSE MOCHA CAFE-STYLE SUGAR FREE BEVERAGE MIX, SUISSE MOCHA CAFE is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking