Is SUISSE MOCHA CAFE-STYLE SUGAR FREE BEVERAGE MIX, SUISSE MOCHA CAFE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONDAIRY CREAMER (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS , SODIUM CASEINATE [FROM MILK], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, INSTANT COFFEE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ASPARTAME  , ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check SUISSE MOCHA CAFE-STYLE SUGAR FREE BEVERAGE MIX, SUISSE MOCHA CAFE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SUISSE MOCHA CAFE-STYLE SUGAR FREE BEVERAGE MIX, SUISSE MOCHA CAFE is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking