Is Summer Fresh Artichoke and Asiago Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy dip delivers tangy, savory, slightly sharp flavor with occasional firm pieces and smooth, spreadable texture. People commonly use it as a party dip, sandwich spread, or appetizer accompaniment for crackers, bread and vegetables. Reviewers note pleasing taste and texture, convenient packaging, occasional variability in chunkiness, saltiness, and freshness levels.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- asiago cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy dip delivers tangy, savory, slightly sharp flavor with occasional firm pieces and smooth, spreadable texture. People commonly use it as a party dip, sandwich spread, or appetizer accompaniment for crackers, bread and vegetables. Reviewers note pleasing taste and texture, convenient packaging, occasional variability in chunkiness, saltiness, and freshness levels.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Artichokes, Asiago Cheese (milk), Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices. Contains Egg, Milk
Check Summer Fresh Artichoke and Asiago Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Fresh Artichoke and Asiago Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


