Is Sun-Bird Soup Mix Egg Drop, 1.0 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Single-serve soup provides a mild savory broth with delicate, silky strands and a light, smooth texture. Often prepared as a quick starter or light meal, it's commonly paired with rice, noodles, or added vegetables. Customer feedback highlights ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and convenient packaging for on-the-go use and portability.
Why it's not gluten free
- naturally fermented from wheat
- natural flavors
- soy sauce powder
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
naturally fermented from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Single-serve soup provides a mild savory broth with delicate, silky strands and a light, smooth texture. Often prepared as a quick starter or light meal, it's commonly paired with rice, noodles, or added vegetables. Customer feedback highlights ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and convenient packaging for on-the-go use and portability.
Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors (Yeast Extract, Triglycerides), Dehydrated Carrots, Dehydrated Shitake Mushrooms, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Dextrose, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Naturally Fermented From Wheat And Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Chives, Spice, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking
Check Sun-Bird Soup Mix Egg Drop, 1.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Bird Soup Mix Egg Drop, 1.0 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Kosher Recipe Secrets - Onion Soup & Dip Mix
Where to buy
Sun-Bird Soup Mix Egg Drop, 1.0 OZ is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


