Is Sun Tropics® Mochi Rice Bites Tamari Soy Sauce, Tamari Soy Sauce - Case Of 12 - 3.50 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bite-sized snacks offer pronounced savory umami flavor and a light, crunchy, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to snack mixes, or used as a salad and soup topping, reviews highlight satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, bold seasoning, and occasional notes about strong saltiness or small portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Water), Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder.

Check Sun Tropics® Mochi Rice Bites Tamari Soy Sauce, Tamari Soy Sauce - Case Of 12 - 3.50 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun Tropics® Mochi Rice Bites Tamari Soy Sauce, Tamari Soy Sauce - Case Of 12 - 3.50 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go