Is SUPER SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

2% of milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milk, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Acetic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Citric Acid, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Lactic Acid, With Annatto, Apocarotenal, Beta Carotene And Paprika Extract (Color)

Check SUPER SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SUPER SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? SUPER SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER SHARP CHEDDAR | Spoonful