Is Superior Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Ball, Sharp Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CARBO BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], SHARP CHEDDAR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND ANNATTO (COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], MIRACLE WHIP [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGGS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC], CELERY SALT, KOSHER SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE

Check Superior Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Ball, Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking