Is SWEET BBQ FLAVORED PORK BAR AND UNCURED BACON, SWEET BBQ, SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • uncured bacon
  • beef collagen
  • pork
  • encapsulated lactic acid

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, UNCURED BACON* (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), BEEF COLLAGEN, DATES, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT, TOMATO POWDER, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, CELERY SEED), GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE.

Check SWEET BBQ FLAVORED PORK BAR AND UNCURED BACON, SWEET BBQ, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch