Is SWEET BBQ FLAVORED PORK BAR AND UNCURED BACON, SWEET BBQ, SMOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- uncured bacon
- beef collagen
- pork
- encapsulated lactic acid
uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, UNCURED BACON* (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), BEEF COLLAGEN, DATES, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT, TOMATO POWDER, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, CELERY SEED), GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE.
Check SWEET BBQ FLAVORED PORK BAR AND UNCURED BACON, SWEET BBQ, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BBQ FLAVORED PORK BAR AND UNCURED BACON, SWEET BBQ, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips
Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch
About this product
Snack · Bar


