Is Sweet Earth Chipotle Plant Based Chik'n Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • less of yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Chipotle Sauce Concentrate (Brown Sugar (Organic), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Tomato Paste [Tomatoes, Citric Acid], Spices, Canola Oil (Non-GMO), Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Smoke Flavor, 2% or Less of: Chipotle Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Extractives of Paprika, Citric Acid), Canola Oil (Non-GMO), Vinegar, 2% or Less of Yeast Extract, Salt, Seasoning (Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract (Organic), Citric Acid, Roasted Onion Powder, Onion Powder (Organic), Sugar (Organic)).

Check Sweet Earth Chipotle Plant Based Chik'n against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sweet Earth Chipotle Plant Based Chik'n is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepCooking