Is SWEET N' SALTY MIX CHOCOLATE DROPS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES, SWEET N' SALTY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate mini peanut butter cups
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate center
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk
lactose
milkfat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Rainbow Drops (Milk Chocolate Center (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Colored Shell (Cane Sugar, Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Pure Food Glaze, Corn Starch, Spirulina Color, Turmeric Color, Red Radish Color, Red Cabbage Color, Beet Color, Annatto Color)), Milk Chocolate Mini Peanut Butter Cups (Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Cane Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Dry Roasted Almonds, Raisins, Dry Roasted Cashews, Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil)

Check SWEET N' SALTY MIX CHOCOLATE DROPS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES, SWEET N' SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET N' SALTY MIX CHOCOLATE DROPS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES, SWEET N' SALTY is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? SWEET N' SALTY MIX CHOCOLATE DROPS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES, SWEET N' SALTY | Spoonful