Is SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMOND, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


