Is SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flakes
- barley malt extract
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
- dried malt extract
wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), PEANUTS, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS 70% COCOA (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, SALT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK), BETA-CAROTENE.
Check SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


