Is Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • xanthan gum
  • vinegar

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hot sauce delivers steady, pronounced heat with tangy undertones and a smooth, pourable consistency. Consumers commonly use it as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, eggs, and as a dip. Reviews note reliable spice level, convenient squeeze packaging, and pleasing flavor balance, while opinions vary on preferred heat intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Chili Pepper, Dried Onions, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Datem, Natural Flavor

Check Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep