Is Taco Bell Verde Salsa 7.5 Oz (Pack of 3) Gluten Free?

Description
Packaged green salsa offers a bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and a slightly chunky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and burritos, or a finishing sauce for grilled meats. Customer reviews note consistent taste, convenient multipack, and occasional comments on mild spice.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged green salsa offers a bright, tangy flavor with mild heat and a slightly chunky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos and burritos, or a finishing sauce for grilled meats. Customer reviews note consistent taste, convenient multipack, and occasional comments on mild spice.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chili Puree, Tomatillos, Vinegar, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Onions, Spices, Sodium Benzoate As A, Lime Juice Concentrate, Datem, Natural Flavor
Check Taco Bell Verde Salsa 7.5 Oz (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Verde Salsa 7.5 Oz (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Taco Bell Verde Salsa 7.5 Oz (Pack of 3) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


