Is Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime Gluten Free?

Description
This sauce delivers tangy lime brightness with mild heat and a sweet‑tart profile; the glossy, syrupy texture pours and clings to fruit, snacks, and rims of beverages. Reviewers commonly note versatile usage, consistent mild spice, convenient bottle dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness. Popular with fruit lovers nationwide.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- chamoy natural flavor
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce delivers tangy lime brightness with mild heat and a sweet‑tart profile; the glossy, syrupy texture pours and clings to fruit, snacks, and rims of beverages. Reviewers commonly note versatile usage, consistent mild spice, convenient bottle dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness. Popular with fruit lovers nationwide.
Ingredients
water, chili peppers, sea salt, citric acid, contains 0.5% or less of dehydrated lime juice, acetic acid, starch, xanthan gum, chamoy natural flavor, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (as preservatives)
Check Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


