Is Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shredded Duck: Duck (96%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Ground Cloves, Star Anise, Chinese Five Spice (cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Coriander Seed, Szechuan Pepper), Hoisin Sauce: Water, Sugar, Soya Bean, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour: Beetroot Red, Five Spice (star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel Seed, Black Pepper, Clove), Garlic Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Flavouring, Star Anise. Pancakes: Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch. Contains Soya and Wheat.
Check Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takeaway Crispy Shredded Duck & 6 Pancakes With Hoisin Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


