Is Taste of Inspirations Lemon Blueberry Goat Cheese, Lemon Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- whole pasteurized goat milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LEMON ZEST, LEMON EXTRACT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.
Check Taste of Inspirations Lemon Blueberry Goat Cheese, Lemon Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of Inspirations Lemon Blueberry Goat Cheese, Lemon Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Lemon Blueberry, 11 oz
Taste Republic Fresh Gluten Free 4-Cheese Tortelloni
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Kirkland Goat Cheese
Creative Snacks Co. Lemon Blueberry Granola Drizzlers, 10 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


