Is Taste Of Wholegrain Red & Wild Microwaveable Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
82% Cooked wholegrain rice (water, wholegrain rice), 9% cooked red rice (water, red rice), and 6% cooked wild rice (water, wild rice). Vegetable oil (sunflower oil or rapeseed oil), vegetable bouillon (salt, yeast extract, dextrose, potato starch, onion extract, dried carrot, dried parsley, spice extracts (black pepper extract, celery extract), colour: curcumin, and herb extracts (marjoram extract, thyme extract, sage extract)).
Check Taste Of Wholegrain Red & Wild Microwaveable Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Of Wholegrain Red & Wild Microwaveable Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
About this product
Grain · Pouch


